Last updated: 05 Apr 2021

1 General

This Privacy Policy applies for all entities and variants of the names: Sunshine State Volvo Club, SSVC, QLD Volvo Club and QLD Saab Club

This policy refers to the above as Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. and/or Club herein.

We make sure that Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. complies with The Privacy Act 1988 as per the requirements of the Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner.

Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. respects the rights of members to determine to whom they give their personal information. The information collected is what you submitted with your membership form and is kept up to date subject to your financial status as a member of the Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc.

We use this information to supply members with web services, club magazines, electronic newsletters, and promotional material by Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc.

We do not sell your information to any other organisation. We will disclose to only you and any committee member, if necessary, your personal membership details as recorded.

Subject to your approval, we may share information about you with other affiliated Volvo Car Clubs in Australia. We do this only to enable you to receive promotional and other club’s material as part of your membership subscription perks.

We may revise the Privacy Policy at any time and you should visit this page periodically to review the Terms. We reserve the right to update or modify these terms at any time without prior notice. Your use of Club services such as the website following any such change constitutes your agreement be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed.

2 Details Recorded

We record information you supply to us as requested by or assigned by the Club to better serve you as a member. This data includes Membership Number; Name & partner’s name; Address; Home and/or Mobile telephone numbers; Email address; Car details; Events/activities you are interested in; Financial status of membership & expiry date of membership; Other information relevant to your membership not listed herein.

We will endeavour to keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see and use this information (e.g., Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. executive which is the president, secretary, and treasure). At Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. executive’s discretion, committee members may be permitted access to your information for maintenance of the membership database or for notification of Club events.

If you are concerned about any of the procedures relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will forward your query to the Membership Secretary.

In order to fulfill purchases or provide services to you, we may require you to provide certain information to us. Common items may include, but are not limited to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number (“Personal Information”).

3 Electronic Correspondence (Email)

Electronic communication is a way of communicating rapidly, efficiently, and economically to many members about upcoming club events, promotions, advertisements, procedures and club news.

Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. like any organisation will scan official Club information for viruses before it is sent to club members, this information will only be distributed through the  service provider and web site domain provider (ssvc.org.au). However, to date, no virus protection system has proven to be 100% reliable and Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. disclaims any responsibility or liability for any loss of information or time resulting from a virus attack by ourselves, members, or associated links. In enabling free exchange of information by using the world wide web, members also expose themselves to the liabilities and problems associated with this media. Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. assures its members that it will take all practical measures to avoid these problems.

To ensure the safety of your own personal communications it is wise to have an updated virus checker on your personal computer.

Only club endorsed or approved emails will come from Sunshine State Volvo Club Inc. email addresses.

Person-to person emails and private messages between members are not endorsed by the Club. Opinions, conclusions, and other information in such messages that do not relate to official business of the Club shall be understood as being neither given by nor endorsed by the Club.

Please note that as a member of the Club, if you or your employer do not consent to have your or your employer’s email address or details distributed with official club information then you must inform us or by mail to the national postal address.

4 Direct Marketing

From time to time the Club will send you information regarding Club activities and promotions by mail or email. If you wish not to be contacted by such methods, please contact us using the contact form or click on the “unsubscribe” link that features on every email newsletter, update or similar we send out.

5 Advertising

Advertisements for cars, products and services by members or sponsors will not be sent to members by e-mail. Such advertising will only be promoted through the Club magazine or Website. You understand that the use of the Clubs facilities, such as, but not limited to, the classifieds section of the Members Discussion Board is at your own risk. The Club cannot be held liable for any disputes on transactions through another member via the Club or via a service provided by the Club.

6 Website and Web Services

We use the Personal Information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To respond to you about any comment or inquiry you have submitted.
  • To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Terms and Conditions or of applicable law.
  • To send you communications should you choose.
  • To facilitate social sharing functionality.

Other Information We May Collect:

We may also collect any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, other information provided by you, and aggregated information (“Other Information”).

How We Collect Other Information:

We and our third-party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

Through Your Browser or Device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, device manufacturer and model, language and Internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure that the Site functions properly.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, language preferences and other anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalise your experience while visiting the Site, as well as for online tracking purposes. We also use cookies to gather statistical information about the use of the Site in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how it is used and assist us with resolving questions about it. Cookies further allow us to select which of our content, advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Site. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track responses to our advertisements.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site, and some or all of the features, functionality and promotions available through the Site may not be available to you.

IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems and administering the Site.

From You: We collect other information, such as your preferred means of communication, when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.

By Aggregating Information: Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular area code).

How We Use and Disclose Other Information:

Third-Party Sites:

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Site contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.

Security:

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organisation. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the Contact Us section.

Posted Content: Choices and Access

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt out from:

Receiving Marketing Emails From Us: If you no longer want to receive marketing emails from us, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions contained in each such email. If you opt out, we may still send you important administrative messages.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out as described above, we will not be able to remove your Personal Information from the databases of our affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with which we have already shared your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health or criminal background) on or through the Site or otherwise to us.

Use of Site By Children

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information on the website or web services controlled by the Club from children under the age of thirteen (13). We are committed to protecting children’s privacy.